System defence ship

Home of SOLAR STARFIRE, 6th edition, rules based on the upcoming history of the Terran Solar Union.

Moderators: SDS Members, SDS Owner

Forum rules
1. Nothing obscene.
2. No advertising or spamming.
3. No personal information. Mostly aimed at the posting of OTHER people's information.
4. No flame wars. We encourage debate, but it becomes a flame when insults fly and tempers flare.

Try to stick with the forum's topic. Threads that belong to another forum will be moved to that forum.

System defence ship

Postby TimE on Fri 09 Jun 2017 11:02

If a ship is not expected to leave a system, but be a do or die ship or retreat to the outer regions of a system to a hidden base or something and continue as a hit and run harassment type unit, Or even be stationed there in a unnamed state but not mothballed does it really need a h or even Q?.
TimE
Lieutenant JG
Lieutenant JG
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu 18 Dec 2014 05:01

Re: System defence ship

Postby Cralis on Fri 09 Jun 2017 13:00

TimE wrote:If a ship is not expected to leave a system, but be a do or die ship or retreat to the outer regions of a system to a hidden base or something and continue as a hit and run harassment type unit, Or even be stationed there in a unnamed state but not mothballed does it really need a h or even Q?.


H1.02.2 already states that every unit can hold 1 month's worth of maintenance without any H. Q, however, is not only berthing but also crew-related compartments like a galley, medical, etc. It also represents the command systems like the bridge, and includes the life support systems and capacity. In short, every large unit requires Q.

Now if you are building a ship that may drive into deep space, you may consider adding extra H to carry additional
maintenance so it can survive months without resupy.
Image
User avatar
Cralis
SDS Member
SDS Member
 
Posts: 10198
Joined: Tue 30 Jun 2009 19:27
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to Solar Starfire

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests